KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

Games => Killer Instinct (1994) => Topic started by: Mudarcade on August 05, 2013, 04:38:55 PM

Title: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 05, 2013, 04:38:55 PM
picked up my Ki1 cabinet yesterday! all i need to do is get a Ki1 board. let the search begin!
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: CXK on August 05, 2013, 05:44:37 PM
Looks great! How much did it cost?
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: chiefofsb on August 05, 2013, 09:47:06 PM
Congrats bro it looks awesome very good condition hope you find a board for it soon
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 05, 2013, 10:53:08 PM
Thanks!!! I got it for 300.00 which is not bad at all!!! Had drive all day to get it, but it was worth it!
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 05, 2013, 11:00:04 PM
New joysticks installed
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on August 05, 2013, 11:40:54 PM
nice indeed!!!
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 07, 2013, 09:18:29 AM
so i found out that the board inside the cabinet is a Ki1 that was cinvrted to a ki2! this means that i can convert it back to a ki1!!!!! i know a guy here who can help me get this going! im so stoked! dont get me wrong because i love ki2, but this is a ki1 cabinet. ill let you all know how it goes.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Jitae on August 07, 2013, 11:54:55 AM
post a pic off your board here and i can tell you if its a ki2 or a ki1 board.
ki1 board can be converted to ki2 but not from ki2 to ki1.
if its a coverted board like you say just replace the sound roms and boot rom and HD with KI 1 roms

if you look to the pic below you see a dedicated KI 2 pcb board,
if you have a KI 1 board then all the thingys in the red boxes are yellow.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 07, 2013, 01:50:47 PM
Here it is
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Jitae on August 07, 2013, 11:14:01 PM
yup its a KI 1 board, if you want to play ki 1 just put on ki1 sound and boot rom"s and HD
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 08, 2013, 09:00:09 AM
That's the plan. For now it will play ki2 until I can get those roms
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Tragic on August 13, 2013, 08:28:54 PM
Congrats man looks great, hope your having tons of fun with it.  :)
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 15, 2013, 09:17:57 AM
Congrats man looks great, hope your having tons of fun with it.  :)

its currently un-playable.  I need a killer instinct 1 pcb board.  it has a ki2 that has no sound.  I have been hunting and hunting a searching and looking, but nobody wants to sell the board except for 500 or more... i cant wait to play it though.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 19, 2013, 09:29:01 PM
NEW PIC! So i got my flash drive upgrade.  it still needs the sound roms/chips.  I also need to find the reason for the 10 tones.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: DarakuTenshi on August 26, 2013, 06:18:12 PM
KI is one of the cabs that I hope to get some day. But, wasn't the t-molding black on the original cab?
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Jitae on August 26, 2013, 08:17:50 PM
KI is one of the cabs that I hope to get some day. But, wasn't the t-molding black on the original cab?
yup
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on August 27, 2013, 04:12:53 PM
Yes the original cabinet tmolding was black, but I really like the blue. It gives it a sense of individuality.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: PROOF on November 01, 2013, 06:27:30 PM
chrome would be sick also
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on November 01, 2013, 06:48:29 PM
chrome would be sick also
My MK4 has Gold molding, it is supposed to be black also but it looks good gold.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on November 07, 2013, 09:24:39 AM
Hello everyone! I know i have been offline for a bit, but here are some updates on my Ki Cab.  I had the game running for a few days then I got the blue rolling screen which indicates "no hard drive" I later found that the compact flash card IDE adapter had a cooked trace.  I also got a hold of some Ki1 sound chips.  I am currently waiting on another CF IDE card adapter to arrive so i can plug it in and see what happens.  So far this project has been nothing short of a pain in the a55.  I really hope this cabinet is up and running by the time the Xone releases. I also may go back to the original black tmolding, but i really do like the blue.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on November 07, 2013, 09:28:06 AM
Good hopefully you get it worked out here soon.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on November 07, 2013, 09:32:54 AM
here are some updated pics.  it stays under a sheet most the time. i cant bare to look at it in non-working condition... =(
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on November 07, 2013, 09:59:21 AM
You could always order a KI CP overlay and get rid of the KI2 kit overlay while your on the prowl.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on November 07, 2013, 03:17:27 PM
Yea the Overlay is one of the 1st things that is going to happen after it is working.  I found a guy on eBay who is selling reprints for 45. I would also need new plexi for the control top. I'll keep you all updated
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on November 07, 2013, 05:56:34 PM
Yea the Overlay is one of the 1st things that is going to happen after it is working.  I found a guy on eBay who is selling reprints for 45. I would also need new plexi for the control top. I'll keep you all updated

The guy who sells Pleixi on ebay is good but if its the guy from canada for the overlay I hear the colors are inconsistant.

I got my replacement from http://www.gameongrafix.com/ and the colors are even and sharp and its printed on good material.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on November 08, 2013, 04:24:55 PM
Yea the Overlay is one of the 1st things that is going to happen after it is working.  I found a guy on eBay who is selling reprints for 45. I would also need new plexi for the control top. I'll keep you all updated

The guy who sells Pleixi on ebay is good but if its the guy from canada for the overlay I hear the colors are inconsistant.

I got my replacement from http://www.gameongrafix.com/ and the colors are even and sharp and its printed on good material.

Good to know. I was going to order from the guy from Canada. Not anymore lol
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 12, 2013, 01:52:10 PM
UPDATE: I got my cab working and I'm pretty stoked! There is still an issue with it.  It has no sound. I mean NO sound. No start up ding or anything. I can hear hissing from the speakers, but no game sounds. I tried check the connections and wires, but it all seems ok. I did however hear some cracking and popping while playing the game. I had to turn it off.  I can access the diagnosis screen, but it's no help.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on December 12, 2013, 02:15:08 PM
What did you end up doing to get it working? Just hook up another speaker and check it, assuming you did the rom check right.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 12, 2013, 03:33:55 PM
What did you end up doing to get it working? Just hook up another speaker and check it, assuming you did the rom check right.

I got another compact flash kit and it worked. I did all the tests that I could. Everything is ok, but I can't do anything with the sound.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 12, 2013, 03:35:31 PM
I'm guessing the pcb is damaged, but I can't see any place that has any damage. Maybe a chip is toast.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 12, 2013, 07:59:41 PM
A buddy of mine from KLOV.com says i need to check the -5v another buddy said to put it in test mode and check the eeproms.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on December 13, 2013, 07:38:02 AM
What did you end up doing to get it working? Just hook up another speaker and check it, assuming you did the rom check right.

Yea, that what I asked if you did.

Hooking up another speaker checks the line and running the rom test checks the roms...
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 13, 2013, 08:19:28 AM
I tried all tests and are good. Traced to the speakers and no damage found.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 13, 2013, 08:20:23 AM
Here is the disk check summary
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on December 13, 2013, 02:07:32 PM
I have something for you to try, i had issues with it few times and now it's the first thing i check every time.
Unplug your jamma connector, clean the pcb part (both sides, you can do with a piece of wet cloth or a rubber if it's dusty) and the connector with some air spray can (there are some specially made to clean connectors but a normal one for computers cleaning should be good).
I had loading problems one time and was just about to do some heavy repairs, i was happy i tried that before because it could just be it sometimes, try it.

By the way you're lucky having a perfect hdd, mine broke during transport and has like 4 or 5 sectors broken, the game works but crashes on sabrewulf level or if glacius is choosen.

Oh and if you use a special connectors spray let it dry before turning the power on again, if you don't want to fry your cab :)
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 13, 2013, 09:20:08 PM
Thanks. I'll give it a shot. I also have a brand new JAMMA harness from JAMMA boards.com thank you for the tip
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on December 14, 2013, 02:42:17 PM
Keep up the news, i've been trough some repairs myself so i can help.
If your sound is not back, and your board ok, you may have to change the power source, happens often these times with originals from 1995, they get too old and stop working correctly.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on December 15, 2013, 10:47:53 AM
Tried the JAMMA cleaning. Still nothing.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on December 15, 2013, 11:38:27 AM
Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Acer829 on January 24, 2014, 08:54:19 AM
Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.
Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.
picked up my Ki1 cabinet yesterday! all i need to do is get a Ki1 board. let the search begin!

I just got my cabinet, works great but color is a little funny... I went to menu and found red, and green working but no blue. Any buddy have any ideas. Thanks
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on January 24, 2014, 10:16:14 AM
Yep,
You can just open your control panel from under (on both left and right side) and play with the potentiometers to adjust your monitor.
The screen patterns may come in handy.
If colors stills funny, your monitor is dying slowly.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on February 19, 2014, 09:15:06 AM
Sorry for the lack of updates, but i got some kind of good news.  After searching and searching and only finding ridiculous prices on Ki1 PCB's I have decided to go with the MAME shortcut.  Im sorry,but this is the easiest and cheapest way to go.  I can also play Ki1 and Ki2 on ONE cabinet. Everything will work on the cabinet and im excited to get this done.  I have purchased a video converter and USB controller.  I am excited to get my Ki cabinet up and running.  I will hold on to my PCB's that i have for KI1 and KI2 just in case i run into someone who can assist me in PCB repair.  I hope to get this up and running soon. thank you all for your support and comments.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: valahraun on February 23, 2014, 03:59:22 AM
u never told us the voltages....
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on February 27, 2014, 09:18:34 AM
I did. all voltages are ok. +5 is at 5.1 -5 is at 5.0 12v is at 12.0.  I cant afford a $500 PCB. everyone who sells these boards think they are made of gold and want ridiculous prices for them.  The MAME will work for now.  I have already tried it on my computer and it runs great.  I already got my parts in, but i need to get power to the video converter.  After that im good to go.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on February 27, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
I did. all voltages are ok. +5 is at 5.1 -5 is at 5.0 12v is at 12.0.  I cant afford a $500 PCB. everyone who sells these boards think they are made of gold and want ridiculous prices for them.  The MAME will work for now.  I have already tried it on my computer and it runs great.  I already got my parts in, but i need to get power to the video converter.  After that im good to go.

Yea if and when my board goes ill probably just do the same, they want retarded prices for the PCB's. Ill have to look but I think I might be able to find someone who repairs them.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: CXK on February 27, 2014, 07:53:39 PM
I did. all voltages are ok. +5 is at 5.1 -5 is at 5.0 12v is at 12.0.  I cant afford a $500 PCB. everyone who sells these boards think they are made of gold and want ridiculous prices for them.  The MAME will work for now.  I have already tried it on my computer and it runs great.  I already got my parts in, but i need to get power to the video converter.  After that im good to go.

Yea if and when my board goes ill probably just do the same, they want retarded prices for the PCB's. Ill have to look but I think I might be able to find someone who repairs them.
Ive considered the MAME thing.  Thankfully MAME emulation is good enough for KI that I can't tell a difference.  I figured id build a PC with a  small SSD for quick booting and not worrying about leaving it on for hours on end. 

Edit: wow...I want this.  If it was a tad cheaper and closer I'd buy this.  Its about 18 hours away from me with stops.  http://tampa.craigslist.org/hil/vgm/4313569413.html   (http://tampa.craigslist.org/hil/vgm/4313569413.html)
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on February 27, 2014, 08:28:48 PM
You didn't link what you wanted!!!!
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: CXK on February 27, 2014, 09:40:05 PM
You didn't link what you wanted!!!!
hahahahha I'm dumb.  I fixed it.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eclipso on February 27, 2014, 09:50:59 PM
damn, that is in really great shape, I would have a hard time passing that up.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on February 28, 2014, 05:30:55 PM
It's expensive but you always have to try negotiations, i had mine half the price it was sold.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Mudarcade on March 19, 2014, 10:23:18 AM
I am selling my KILLER INSTINCT 1 PCB.  It has not sound, but starts up and plays.  I am asking 250.00 OBO.  I am just going to do the MAME emulation because I am not skillED enough to fix PCB. 
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: shakur123 on March 22, 2014, 11:04:42 AM
I am selling my KILLER INSTINCT 1 PCB.  It has not sound, but starts up and plays.  I am asking 250.00 OBO.  I am just going to do the MAME emulation because I am not skillED enough to fix PCB.

I have a cabinet and im always on the hunt for spare parts, im not an expert but maybe with some of these parts and your board you can make it work:

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/KILLER-INSTINCT-ARCADE-CPB-SOUND-CHIPS-/251473946367?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_210&hash=item3a8d03e6ff (http://www.ebay.ca/itm/KILLER-INSTINCT-ARCADE-CPB-SOUND-CHIPS-/251473946367?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_210&hash=item3a8d03e6ff)

Sorry 4 the bad english
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Kk-Man on March 22, 2014, 05:54:44 PM
I was thinking the same thing, you could buy new sound roms.
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: mathj on February 24, 2015, 02:14:25 PM
sorry to be bumping this but did you sell the pcb?

no sound could be something as simple as no 12v getting to the pcb or a blown amp on the board (a few $$ to replace)

did you do any simple tests to make sure everything is ok?

math
Title: Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
Post by: Eyedol on January 23, 2017, 02:54:32 PM
Oh dang you are lucky guys! I wish I could have a KI1 cabinet myself one day ... and the space :)