Buy Now
Is this bug possible? - KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Check out Killer Instinct TV!
Guests have limited access, sign up now for full access!

+-

Navigation

Home
News
Killer Instinct (XB1)
Killer Instinct (Arc)
Killer Instinct 2
Soundtracks
Sound Bites
Forum

Recent News

02/06/17: Sneak Peak At Ultimates for Killer Instinct


10/30/16: Get the Killer Instinct Season 3 Soundtrack here.


07/20/16: Pre-order Killer Instinct Definitive Edition here!


07/17/16: The Killer Instinct Definitive Edition is coming Sept 20th!


News Archive

Killer Instinct TV

Amazon

+-Stats

Members
Total Members: 1291
Latest: MarysiaBub
New This Month: 14
New This Week: 14
New Today: 14
Stats
Total Posts: 10664
Total Topics: 1421
Most Online Today: 62
Most Online Ever: 942
(June 16, 2015, 09:04:32 PM)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 31
Total: 31

Author Topic: Is this bug possible?  (Read 29449 times)

shakur123

Is this bug possible?
« on: May 21, 2016, 02:40:11 PM »

I was playing in XB1 and this happened:

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=AA6575D1B7AE8B41!1095&authkey=!AI64SLwhHhcGQKo&ithint=video%2cmp4

I know it can be done with cheats in Mame but is it possible to do it in a cab?
Logged

CXK

  • Administrator
  • Crazy Combo
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1275
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: A FATAL ERR0R
    • View Profile
Re: Is this bug possible?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2016, 05:46:40 PM »

I was playing in XB1 and this happened:

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=AA6575D1B7AE8B41!1095&authkey=!AI64SLwhHhcGQKo&ithint=video%2cmp4

I know it can be done with cheats in Mame but is it possible to do it in a cab?
hahaha wow. I've noticed a glitch or two that I swear I never saw in the real arcade or MAME. Maybe this new version is creating new glitches.
Logged

Eclipso

  • Global Moderator
  • Godlike Combo
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1544
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Shin Eclipso
    • View Profile
Re: Is this bug possible?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2016, 08:02:41 AM »

I'm going to go with the new version created a new glitch.
Logged

SPPV

  • Training
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Is this bug possible?
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2016, 07:48:02 AM »

I would have to say yes depending on what version of the KI ROM you have. There were a lot of weird bugs in KI arcade like the Combo BJ, no touch ultras, 3 hit ultras etc. And especially now days it would be hard to seperate whats an actual U64/KI bug and whats caused by a mistake in an emulator since people with the actual working cab is pretty rare.
Logged

Neo

  • Training
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: dsw6sic6
  • Stay Sic...!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Is this bug possible?
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2017, 02:38:35 AM »

This is a common "glitch" is all about timing, if you perform a combo and let the sequence end you can do a "double ultra" and yes you can do on a cabinet.
 


 

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter!
 

Not affiliated with Microsoft, Rare, Iron Galaxy or Double Helix Games in any way.
The site best viewed on a current OS with up-to-date versions of Internet Explorer, Safari and Chrome.  
Admin contact: CXK@killerinstinctonline.net
KITV Channel Browser Powered By: Streambadge
Site banner by Rash4ever and other artwork by Psyke

Powered by EzPortal

Page created in 0.099 seconds with 25 queries.