GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!! - KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Check out Killer Instinct TV!
Guests have limited access, sign up now for full access!

+-

Navigation

Home
News
Killer Instinct
Killer Instinct 2
Killer Instinct (XB1)
Soundtracks
Sound Bites
Downloads
Forum

Amazon

+-Stats

Members
Total Members: 1300
Latest: HarryMer
New This Month: 17
New This Week: 12
New Today: 12
Stats
Total Posts: 10682
Total Topics: 1429
Most Online Today: 167
Most Online Ever: 942
(June 16, 2015, 09:04:32 PM)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 141
Total: 141
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!  (Read 23759 times)

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #30 on: December 12, 2013, 07:59:41 PM »

A buddy of mine from KLOV.com says i need to check the -5v another buddy said to put it in test mode and check the eeproms.

Eclipso

  • Global Moderator
  • Godlike Combo
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1544
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Shin Eclipso
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #31 on: December 13, 2013, 07:38:02 AM »

What did you end up doing to get it working? Just hook up another speaker and check it, assuming you did the rom check right.

Yea, that what I asked if you did.

Hooking up another speaker checks the line and running the rom test checks the roms...
Logged

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #32 on: December 13, 2013, 08:19:28 AM »

I tried all tests and are good. Traced to the speakers and no damage found.

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #33 on: December 13, 2013, 08:20:23 AM »

Here is the disk check summary

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #34 on: December 13, 2013, 02:07:32 PM »

I have something for you to try, i had issues with it few times and now it's the first thing i check every time.
Unplug your jamma connector, clean the pcb part (both sides, you can do with a piece of wet cloth or a rubber if it's dusty) and the connector with some air spray can (there are some specially made to clean connectors but a normal one for computers cleaning should be good).
I had loading problems one time and was just about to do some heavy repairs, i was happy i tried that before because it could just be it sometimes, try it.

By the way you're lucky having a perfect hdd, mine broke during transport and has like 4 or 5 sectors broken, the game works but crashes on sabrewulf level or if glacius is choosen.

Oh and if you use a special connectors spray let it dry before turning the power on again, if you don't want to fry your cab :)
« Last Edit: December 13, 2013, 02:12:52 PM by Kk-Man »
Logged

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #35 on: December 13, 2013, 09:20:08 PM »

Thanks. I'll give it a shot. I also have a brand new JAMMA harness from JAMMA boards.com thank you for the tip

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #36 on: December 14, 2013, 02:42:17 PM »

Keep up the news, i've been trough some repairs myself so i can help.
If your sound is not back, and your board ok, you may have to change the power source, happens often these times with originals from 1995, they get too old and stop working correctly.

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #37 on: December 15, 2013, 10:47:53 AM »

Tried the JAMMA cleaning. Still nothing.

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #38 on: December 15, 2013, 11:38:27 AM »

Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.

Acer829

  • Noob
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Acer829
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2014, 08:54:19 AM »

Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.
Check your power source then... your -5V, +5V, and 12V, if you notice any big difference in the voltage, change it.

I know you have to buy a volt meter and it sucks because it might not be the power source, but you will need it every time after that to check voltage is correct.
picked up my Ki1 cabinet yesterday! all i need to do is get a Ki1 board. let the search begin!

I just got my cabinet, works great but color is a little funny... I went to menu and found red, and green working but no blue. Any buddy have any ideas. Thanks
Logged

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #40 on: January 24, 2014, 10:16:14 AM »

Yep,
You can just open your control panel from under (on both left and right side) and play with the potentiometers to adjust your monitor.
The screen patterns may come in handy.
If colors stills funny, your monitor is dying slowly.

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #41 on: February 19, 2014, 09:15:06 AM »

Sorry for the lack of updates, but i got some kind of good news.  After searching and searching and only finding ridiculous prices on Ki1 PCB's I have decided to go with the MAME shortcut.  Im sorry,but this is the easiest and cheapest way to go.  I can also play Ki1 and Ki2 on ONE cabinet. Everything will work on the cabinet and im excited to get this done.  I have purchased a video converter and USB controller.  I am excited to get my Ki cabinet up and running.  I will hold on to my PCB's that i have for KI1 and KI2 just in case i run into someone who can assist me in PCB repair.  I hope to get this up and running soon. thank you all for your support and comments.

valahraun

  • Training
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: celestria
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #42 on: February 23, 2014, 03:59:22 AM »

u never told us the voltages....
Logged

Mudarcade

  • Hyper Combo
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Mud360elite
  • Muds Arcade
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #43 on: February 27, 2014, 09:18:34 AM »

I did. all voltages are ok. +5 is at 5.1 -5 is at 5.0 12v is at 12.0.  I cant afford a $500 PCB. everyone who sells these boards think they are made of gold and want ridiculous prices for them.  The MAME will work for now.  I have already tried it on my computer and it runs great.  I already got my parts in, but i need to get power to the video converter.  After that im good to go.

Eclipso

  • Global Moderator
  • Godlike Combo
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1544
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Shin Eclipso
    • View Profile
Re: GOT my KI1 Cabinet!!!!
« Reply #44 on: February 27, 2014, 10:04:03 AM »

I did. all voltages are ok. +5 is at 5.1 -5 is at 5.0 12v is at 12.0.  I cant afford a $500 PCB. everyone who sells these boards think they are made of gold and want ridiculous prices for them.  The MAME will work for now.  I have already tried it on my computer and it runs great.  I already got my parts in, but i need to get power to the video converter.  After that im good to go.

Yea if and when my board goes ill probably just do the same, they want retarded prices for the PCB's. Ill have to look but I think I might be able to find someone who repairs them.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
 


 

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter!
 

Not affiliated with Microsoft, Rare, Iron Galaxy or Double Helix Games in any way.
The site best viewed on a current OS with up-to-date versions of Internet Explorer, Safari and Chrome.  
Admin contact: CXK@killerinstinctonline.net
KITV Channel Browser Powered By: Streambadge
Site banner by Rash4ever and other artwork by Psyke

Powered by EzPortal

Page created in 0.128 seconds with 27 queries.