Buy Now
MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET - KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

KillerInstinctOnline - The #1 Fan Site

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Check out Killer Instinct TV!
Guests have limited access, sign up now for full access!

+-

Navigation

Home
News
Killer Instinct (XB1)
Killer Instinct (Arc)
Killer Instinct 2
Soundtracks
Sound Bites
Forum

Recent News

02/06/17: Sneak Peak At Ultimates for Killer Instinct


10/30/16: Get the Killer Instinct Season 3 Soundtrack here.


07/20/16: Pre-order Killer Instinct Definitive Edition here!


07/17/16: The Killer Instinct Definitive Edition is coming Sept 20th!


News Archive

Killer Instinct TV

Amazon

+-Stats

Members
Total Members: 1322
Latest: BoobdyGAR
New This Month: 37
New This Week: 36
New Today: 14
Stats
Total Posts: 10678
Total Topics: 1424
Most Online Today: 148
Most Online Ever: 942
(June 16, 2015, 09:04:32 PM)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 121
Total: 121

Author Topic: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET  (Read 4743 times)

shakur123

MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« on: September 07, 2015, 10:20:24 AM »

I have a KI cabinet with a compactflash card, i would like to use a hard drive to just give it the "old style look". I found this web (very useful btw):

http://www.thekillerinstinctproject.com/

i did everything in the "Create your own Killer Instinct Hard Drive Kit" section. I think i successfully manage to convert and old hd with kinst.chd image that i used to play mame.

The question is.....what happens if i just plug in the hdd to the board and i didnt do it right? does my board burn? any advices?
Logged

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2015, 11:01:41 AM »

If you did it wrong, it will blue screen.
Nothing more.
Wait for an answer from eclipso to confirm.
By the way, i had the Hard Drive on mine, loading times are not adding any charm to the game IMO, but try it for yourself !

shakur123

Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2015, 11:24:25 AM »

thanks 4 the reply.

One question, technically if i take my hd, copy it, send the chd to someone and they put it in their cabinets they could see my high scores?

Logged

Eclipso

  • Global Moderator
  • Godlike Combo
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1544
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: Shin Eclipso
    • View Profile
Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2015, 07:35:57 AM »

If you did it wrong, it will blue screen.
Nothing more.
Wait for an answer from eclipso to confirm.
By the way, i had the Hard Drive on mine, loading times are not adding any charm to the game IMO, but try it for yourself !

Yea, it wont hurt anything, its just looking for data of the HD.
Logged

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2015, 03:40:38 PM »

thanks 4 the reply.

One question, technically if i take my hd, copy it, send the chd to someone and they put it in their cabinets they could see my high scores?
No !
Only the graphics are stored in the drive, scores are in the roms i guess.

shakur123

Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2015, 09:12:04 AM »

Well i try to put the hd this weekend but the ata adapter doesnt fit in the board =( any thoughts on this? do i need another drive?

regards!!
Logged

Kk-Man

  • Awesome Combo
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Xbox Live Gamertag: MadMetalKaiser
  • It's da way you move, to da killa groove.
    • View Profile
Re: MAKING A HARD DRIVE FOR A CABINET
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2015, 01:53:35 PM »

Well i try to put the hd this weekend but the ata adapter doesnt fit in the board =( any thoughts on this? do i need another drive?

regards!!
Is your drive a 2.5" ?
The original is, so maybe you can get a 2.5" to 3.5" ribbon cable, but i suggest you use a 2.5" disk.
 


 

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter!
 

Not affiliated with Microsoft, Rare, Iron Galaxy or Double Helix Games in any way.
The site best viewed on a current OS with up-to-date versions of Internet Explorer, Safari and Chrome.  
Admin contact: CXK@killerinstinctonline.net
KITV Channel Browser Powered By: Streambadge
Site banner by Rash4ever and other artwork by Psyke

Powered by EzPortal

Page created in 0.144 seconds with 28 queries.